You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: ₹0.00

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Glam Treasure uses and protects any information that you give Glam Treasure when you use this website. Glam Treasure is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Glam Treasure may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Use of Information by Glam Treasure

Glam Treasure may use your personal account information to operate, maintain, customize and personalize your experience with the Website.
We use this information to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of your order status. All archived credit card information is maintained in a secure and safe environment. Telephone numbers and e-mail addresses are used to contact you regarding your order. In addition, when you respond to a contest, survey, questionnaire, sweepstakes or other promotional feature, we may ask you for your name, address and email address or other Personal Information. We do not collect any Personal Information about you unless it is voluntarily provided by you. Glam Treasure will never share your Personal Information, including your e-mail address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.
Glam Treasure may provide your personal account information to third party service providers whom we engage to assist us with the operation of the Website. Such access will be limited solely to use in connection with Glam Treasure Website operations and is provided with the understanding that these parties will use such information in accordance with our privacy policy. Further, we may use your name and e-mail address to send you notifications regarding the Website and new products we think you may find valuable.
Glam Treasure does not share any personal account information with its advertisers. Although Glam Treasure may provide general demographic or aggregated personal preference information to advertisers and business partners, Glam Treasure will not provide your individual personal account information to advertisers.

 

Third Party Advertising

In order to continue to provide our Website services without charges or fees to our Users, Glam Treasure permits third party advertisers to provide advertisements to you through use of the Website. Although Glam Treasure does not provide any personal account information to such advertisers, Glam Treasure may provide personal preference information to these advertisers in order that we may serve you better. In addition, such advertisers may download cookies onto your computer, which would enable them to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. As a result, the advertising network would have the ability to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe would be of most interest to you. Glam Treasure does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by third party advertisers.

Security

Although Glam Treasure takes reasonable security measures to safeguard your private information against unauthorized use or access, Glam Treasure cannot guaranty the security of any information you provide to or from our online services. Glam Treasure can provide no guaranty that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our security measures. All Website transmissions are solely at your own risk.
User Responsibilities
You have no obligation to provide personal information to Glam Treasure and may, at any time, decline to submit personal account information through the Website, in which case Glam Treasure may not be able to provide certain services to you. Please note that media files uploaded by Users to the Website cannot be removed, are not subject to this Privacy Policy and remain subject to our Terms of Use. Although Glam Treasure n takes reasonable measures to protect your privacy and security, it is also your responsibility to protect your personal account information. We strongly recommend that you take reasonable steps to maintain the secrecy of your account information at all times by keeping your account name and password secret and remembering to log off all computers when use is finished.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at brand@glamtreasure.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.